EventsMusic

Summer Guide: Music

May 15

Cannibal Corpse, Rex Theater

Run River North, Club Cafe

Snarky Puppy, Roxian Theatre

John Paul White, Spirit

 

May 16

Driftwood, Club Cafe

MammaBear, Funhouse at Mr. Smalls

MGMT, Stage AE

Josh Ritter, Carnegie of Homestead Music Hall

Amigo the Devil, Spirit

Zeal and Ardor, Rex

Felix Martin, Smiling Moose

 

May 17

Skinny Lister, Club Cafe

Jefferson Starship, Jergels

Welshly Arms, Club at Stage AE

Scott Blasey, Joe Srushecky, Rob James and Clinton Clegg, Rex Theater

The Vinegar Creek Constituency, Funhouse at Mr. Smalls

Stones for Children’s, Rex

Jeffrey Osborne, Rivers Casino

10 years of Animals as Leaders, Roxian

Yngwie Malmsteen, Roxian

Seckond Chance, CraftHouse

 

May 17-19

Sons of Mystro, August Wilson African American Cultural Center

 

May 18

Demob Happy, Smiling Moose

The Vindys, Club Cafe.

St. Lucia, Rex Theater

The Outlaws, Jergels

Garth Brooks, Heinz Field

The Spinners, Meadows Casino

Nightfall Records Summer Showcase, Mr. Roboto Project

 

May 19

The Lettermen, Palace Theatre

Matt Hires, Hard Rock Cafe

Nekromantix, CraftHouse

 

May 20

Damien Jurado, Greer Cabaret Theater

J.S. Ondara, Club Cafe

Beasto Blanco, Hard Rock

Last 10 seconds of Life, Smiling Moose

 

May 21

Staciawa Abbot, Backstage Bar

Spirit of the Beehive, Funhouse at Mr. Smalls

Dizzy Wright, Club at Stage AE

Trapt, Crafthouse Stage and Grill

Spanish Love Songs, Mr. Roboto Project

 

May 22

Stryper, Jergels

The Blasters, Hard Rock

Worriers, Mr. Roboto Project

Nashville Pussy, Crafthouse

Nita Strauss, Hard Rock

 

May 23

The Second After, Smiling Moose

Strange Noize Tour, Rex

Homeless Gospel Choir, Mr. Roboto Project

 

May 24

Funky Miracle, Rex

Walk off the Earth, Stage AE

Racetraitor, Hirs, Mr. Roboto Project

 

May 25

New Stylistics, New Horizon Theater

The YJJs, Club Cafe

Scare City/Ana Woulfe, Mr. Roboto Project

 

May 26

Hozier: Wasteland, Baby! Tour, Benedum Center

Tallah, Funhouse at Mr. Smalls

Chasms/Dinosoul, Mr. Roboto Project

 

May 27

Apocalyptia, Carnegie of Homestead

Hit Like a GIrl, Mr. Roboto Project

 

May 28

Roger Humphries & RH Factor, Backstage Bar

Garrison Starr, Club Cafe

Juice Wrld, Stage AE

 

May 29

Thundercat, Roxian

 

May 30

The Who, PPg Paints

Punk with a Camera/Happy Happy, Mr. Roboto Project

SoDown, Thunderbird

 

May 31

Jackie Evancho, Byham Theater

Combo Chimbita, Club Cafe

Facs, Black Forge Coffee House

Travis Tritt and Charlie Daniels, Stage AE

Crack the Sky, Jergels

Hackensaw Boys, Thunderbird

Somewhere to Call Home, Mr. Roboto Project

 

June 1

60’s Rock ’n Remember Live featuring Jay and the Americans, The Duprees and The Skyliners, Benedum Center

Local Natives, Stage AE

Xavier Wulf, Rex

thCause, Thunderbird

 

June 2

Pittsburgh Opera, Hartwood Acres

Machine Gun Kelly, Stage AE

David Crosby Carnegie of Homestead

Oceano, Spirit

Sick of it All, Cattivo

Wilson, Smiling Moose

Sick of it All, Cattivo

For the Fallen Dreams, Crafthouse

 

June 3

Erin Costello, Club Cafe

Jon Spencer and the HITmakers, Thunderbird

 

June 4

An Evening with Kennny Garrett, Greer Cabaret Theater

Amanda Anne Platt and the Honeycutters, Club Cafe

Toots and the Maytals, Roxian

L7, Rex

Texas Hippie Coalition, Crafthouse

 

June 5

Frankie Iero and the Future Violents, Rex

Sammy Hagar and the Circle with Night Ranger, Highmark Stadium

Traitors, Smiling Moose

Paul GIlbert, Crafthouse

 

June 6

Roomful of Blues, Club Cafe

Anna St. Louis, Mr. Smalls

Clay, Funhouse at Mr. Smalls

Crumbzilla, Rex

Weathers, Smiling Moose

 

June 7-16

Three Rivers Arts Festival Main Stage, Point State Park: India.Arie (June 7); Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives, Andre Costello and the Cool Minors, Brittney Chantele (June 8); Nahko and Medicine for the People, PM Mirror, Tesky Brothers (June 9); Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra Brass, Nate Walker (June 10), Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Nevin James; Kaia Kater; Lucius,  (June 13), Too Many Zoos (June 14); Tank and the Bangas; Mandolin Orange, Kelley James, Parsonsfield, Mipso, (June 15), J. Roddy Walston & The Business, Funky Fly Project, Justin Fabus, slowdanger (June 16)

 

June 7-9

Pride Rocks Pittsburgh: Walk the Moon (June 7), Toni Braxton (June 8), Stage at 9th and Ft. Duquesne

 

June 8-9

People’s Pride: Pride of the Ages– Big Freedia, Brittney Chantele, The Benders, Windafire, West Park

 

June 7

George Clinton and the Parliament Funkadelic, Rivers Casino

Luke Bryan, KeyBank Pavilion

The Babys, Jergels

Twenty One Pilots, PPG Paints

Death Cab for Cutie, Stage AE

Midnight Tyrannosaurus, Rex

Cold Wrecks, Mr. Roboto Project

Struggle Jennings,  Foxtail

Donna Missal, Rex

Lincoln Durham, Smiling Moose

 

June 8

The Clock Reads, Thunderbird Cafe

 

June 9

Hawthorne Heights, Rex

 

June 10

Coheed and Cambria, Mastodon, Stage AE

The Stolen, Smiling Moose

 

June 11

Aaron West and the Roaring Twenties, Rex

Heather Mae, Club Cafe

Fog Lake, Mr. Roboto Project

The Home Team, SMiling Moose

 

June 12

The Little Mermen, Rex

Ariana Grande, PPG Paints

Blackbear, Roxian

 

June 13

RDGLDGRN, Smiling Moose

Ozzy Osbourne, KeyBank Pavilion

Second to Safety, Mr. Roboto Project

The Wailers, Roxian

 

June 14

Bill Henry Band, August Wilson African American Cultural Center

Tony MacAlpine, Club Cafe

All that Remains, Foxtail

A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie, Stage AE

Pittsburgh Plays McCartney, Jergel’s

Standard Broadcast, Funhouse at Mr. Smalls

Daughters, Rex Theater

Dustbowl Revival, Thunderbird

 

June 15

Vance Gilbert, Club Cafe

Todd Rundgren, Palace Theatre

Chase Atlantic, Rex Theater

 

June 16

Myatic Braves, Club Cafe

Awake at Last, Funhouse at Mr. Smalls

Vista, Smiling Moose

 

June 17

Lucy Spraggen, Club Cafe

 

June 18

Norah Jones, Heinz Hall

Gorgasm, Funhouse at Mr. Smalls

 

June 19

Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Rex

Scott Mulvahill, Club Cafe

Geoff Tate, Jergels

Kristian Bush and Rita Wilson, Carnegie of Homestead

MC Chris, Smiling Moose

 

June 20-23

Pittsburgh International Jazz Festival, August Wilson African American Cultural Center

 

June 20

Makaya McCraven, August Wilson African American Cultural Center

Keb’ Mo’, Palace Theatre

Lovelytheband, Stage AE

Dylan LeBlanc, Club Cafe

The Spill Canvas, Rex Theater

Macseal, Mr. Roboto Project

Borstal Boys, Thunderbird

 

June 21

Patti Labelle, August Wilson African American Cultural Center

The Wild Feathers, Jergels

Earth, Spirit

Robyn Hitchcock, Club Cafe

Carl Palmer’s ELC Legacy, Stage AE

Phosphorescent, Rex

Smoking Popes, Smiling Moose

 

June 22

Tamara Tunie with Paul Jost, August Wilson African American Cultural Center

Black Women Rock, August Wilson African American Cultural Center

Bad Books, Rex

Faye Webster, Club Cafe

The Clarks, Stage AE

Old Crow Medicine Show, KeyBank

Herman’s Hermits, Palace Theatre

Donnie Iris and the Cruisers, Carnegie of Homestead

June 23

Will Varley, Club Cafe

Saul, Hard Rock

New Kids on the Block, Debbie Gibson, Naughty by Nature, Sant-N-Peppa, PPG Paints Arena

The Obnoxious Boot, Mr. Roboto Project

 

June 24

Juliana Hatfield, Club Cafe

Steven Page Trio, Jergles

 

June 25

Spencer Krug, Club Cafe

Ziggy Alberts, Rex

Catfish and the Bottlemen, Stage AE

 

June 26

The Midnight, Stage AE

Nathan Angelo, Club Cafe

Cavetown, Rex

Smile Empty Soul, Hard Rock

Molly Alphabet, Thunderbird

 

June 27

Ray Volpe and Uber, Thunderbird

Fitz and the Tantrums, Stage AE

Young the Giant, Stage AE

Slightly Stoopid, Highmark Stadium

Marbin, Funhouse at Mr. Smalls

Pelican, Club Cafe

She Wants Revenge, Foxtail

 

June 28

Dressy Bessy, Funhouse at Mr. Smalls

Parachute, Rex

Zac Brown, KeyBank

Sweet Earth, Thunderbird

Kiefer Sutherland, Jergels

 

June 29

Delta Rae, Rex

Albert Lee, Club Cafe

 

June 30

Jelly Roll, Crafthouse

 

July 2

Peter Frampton, Benedum Center

Reel Big Fish, Roxian

 

July 3

Billy Bob Thorton and the Boxmasters, Jergel’s

July 5

Billy Price Band, Thunderbird

July 6

Lil Wayne and Blink-182, KeyBank

Stacked Like Pancakes, Funhouse at Mr. Smalls

 

July 7

Weird Al Yankovic Benedum Center

Sublime with Rome, Stage AE

Gabby’s World, Mr. Roboto Project

Sons of Texas, Crafthouse

 

July 9

Shamie Royston Quartet, Greer Cabaret Theater

Devildriver, Jergels

Patrick Sweany, Club Cafe

Hop Along, Rex Theater

 

July 10

Southern Avenue, Club Cafe

The Fabulous Thunderbirds, Jergels

Deadgrass, Hard Rock

Shinedown, KeyBank

Magic Beans, THunderbird

 

July 11

We were Promised Jetpacks, Spirit

Eilen Jewell, Club Cafe

 

July 12

Thomas Rhett, KeyBank Pavilion

Cayucas, Club Cafe

 

July 13

Windborne’s Music of the Rolling Stones, Heinz Hall

Dirty Heads/311, KeyBank Pavilion

Bruce Hornsby, Roxian

 

July 14

Red Sun RIsing, Crafthouse

 

July 15

I Prevail, Stage AE

 

July 16

Dave Alvin, Club Cafe

Local H, Club at Stage AE

Psychedelic Furs, Roxian

 

July 17

Sara  Watkins, Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan, Byham Theater

Nicole Dollanganger, Funhouse at Mr. Smalls

Lula Wiles, Club Cafe

The Mekons, The Warhol

 

July 18

Belle & Sebastian, Carnegie Music Hall

Sanctuary, CraftHouse

 

July 19

John Nemeth and Blue Dreamers

The Maine, Stage AE

Alice Cooper, KeyBank

 

July 20

Third Eye Blind, Stage AE

Wiz Khalifa, KeyBank

 

July 21

Drugdealer, Club Cafe

Hootie and the Blowfish + Barenaked Ladies, KeyBank

The Struts, Stage AE

Cam’Ron, Jergel’s

 

July 25

Sidney Gish, Mr. Roboto Project

July 26

Breaking Benjamin, KeyBank

 

July 27

Roots of Rock & Roll, Heinz Hall

Dierks Bentley, KeyBank

Summer Salt, Spirit

 

July 28

Snail Mail, Rex

John Mayer, PPG Paints

 

July 29

Khalid, PPG Paints

Great Grandpa, Mr. Roboto Project

 

July 30

Lake Street Drive, Stage Ae

JoJo Siwa, Petersen Events Center

July 31

Queen with Adam Lambert, PPG Paints

Steve Gunn, Club Cafe

 

Aug. 1

Bang Tango/Faster Pussycat, Jergels

Jeff Lynne’s ELO, PPG Paints

Nick Jordan, Smiling Moose

 

Aug. 2

Kirk Franklin, Byham Theater

Florida Georgia Line, KeyBank

Happy Together Tour, Palace Theater

Andrew Belle, Club Cafe

Stick to Your Guns, Rex

 

Aug. 3

Legendary Shack Shakers, Hard Rock

Bill Deasy, Club Cafe

 

Aug. 4

UB40, Jergels

Ben Folds, Stage AE

Bad Religion, Roxian

Hi-Rez, Smiling Moose

 

Aug. 6

Ben Folds, Stage AE

Shawn Mendes, PPG Paints Arena

John Butler Trio, Roxian

 

Aug. 7

Train, KeyBank

The Regrettes, Funhouse at Mr. Smalls

 

Aug. 8

Uncle Kracker, Jergels

Nelly/TLC/Flo Rida, KeyBank

 

Aug. 9

John Schneider, Jergels

 

Aug. 10

Interpol, Stage AE

Saves the Day, Rex

Chris Stapleton, KeyBank

August Burns Red, Roxian

 

Aug. 11

Black Flag, Rex

Swingin’ Utters, Mr. Smalls

Why Don’t We, UPMC Events Center

 

Aug. 13

The Raconteurs, Stage AE

Andrew Bird, Roxian

 

Aug. 14

Sir Mix-A-Lot, Jergels

Papa Roach, Stage AE

Summer Cannibals, Mr. Roboto Project

 

Aug. 16

Foghat, South Park Amphitheater

The Doobie Brothers, UPMC Events Center

 

Aug. 17

Iron Maiden, PPG Paints

Korn, KeyBank

 

Aug. 20

Flogging Molly, Stage AE

 

Aug. 22

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Club Cafe

 

Aug. 23

Gladys Knight, Heinz Hall

Slipknot, KeyBank

 

Aug, 24

Chris Young, KeyBank

Aug. 25

Live, Stage AE

The Bacon Brothers, Jergels

 

Aug. 28

Northlane, Rex

Toad the Wet Sprocket, Jergels

 

Aug. 29

Nightrain, Jergels

Blues Traveler, Rivers Casino

 

Aug. 30

Justin Furstenfeld, Rex

Prince Daddy and the Hyena, Mr. Roboto Project

Squeeze, Carnegie of Homestead

 

Aug. 31

Brantley Gilbert, KeyBank

 

Sept. 3

Jonas Brothers, PPG Paints

 

Sept. 2-3

Flying Lotus, Stage AE

 

Sept. 6

Judah & The Lion

Leave a Reply

Pin It on Pinterest